wpe465.jpg (17357 bytes)

Home Schedule Memberships Video Links Artist Directory  Testimonials Contact


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



SSA Music Awards



 Nominations Closed

CLICK HERE TO VIEW SAMPLE BALLOT

(deadline for nominations is 10/25)

 

 


2014 Award Recpients & Top 20 Finalist
(The Recipients Names are Highlighted in Red

1. Songwriter of the Year
Bob Welsh - No Mortal Before John David Williams
Brett Vanderbrink - bcpz Katie Hargrove
Brian Kinsey - Dylan Mathews & The Flips Nick Bryant
Colby Long -Chaotic Transit Ryan Barry - Landing Falls
Colin Healy - FORGE Ryan Bozeman - Tiger Rider
Davey Leatherwood Scott Forbes
Gary Lee Wingard SJ
Gerry Williams - The Gerry Williams Band Steven Rhoades - RHOADES and RICKETTS
Hannah Summer - Greye Travis Cockerham - Sway Jah Vu
Jai Eagle Zeb Webb - True gain
2. Song of the Year
Cold War Relic- Blame It On The Stars NEW DAY - One Man`s War
Captivated Nation - Anything I Need Nick Bryant - "St. Augustine"
Chaotic Transit   -Leaves RHOADES and RICKETTS - Yet Begun to Fight
Davey Leatherwood - Happy Song Savanna Leigh Bassett - Barefoot in the Summer
Drop July- - Denver Save The Radio - Add It Up
Dylan Mathews & The Flips - C`mon SJ - I Am
George Bell - Finally Free Stonegrey - Another Time Around
 Gerry Williams - My Way Tiger Rider - Lies In The Lullabies
greye - greye Yellow Day Union - Countdown
Jai` Eagle - Go  Zeb Webb - True gain - The Day
John David Williams - "Under the Lights"  
3. Band of the Year
  Paradime RHOADES and RICKETTS
  Chaotic Transit Save The Radio
  Cold War Relic Stonegrey
  Drop July- Sway Jah Vu
  Dropin Pickup  The Gerry Williams Band
  Dylan Mathews & The Flips The Nebulous Project
  FORGE  The Transfers
  Greye Tiger Rider
  Jupiter Groove True Gain
  Landing Falls  Yellow Day Union 
  No Mortal Before  
4. Musician of the Year
  Bradford Heene - Heene Boyz - Lead Guitar   Juan R Leon - Jupiter Groove - Bassist
  Brett Vanderbrink - bcpz - guitar   Mark Chiriboga - Tie Dye Road - Guitar, flute
  Carlo Mercieri - Nebulous Project - Guitar   Michael Shawn Turner - booRADLEY - guitar/vocals
  Colby Long - Chaotic Transit  Vocals, Electric, Drums   Randy Hilderman - The Honey Creepers Band - Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Upright Bass, Trumpet, Keyboard and Vocals
  Bob Harrington - After The Storm Band - Sax   Rick Grano - The transfers - Guitar
  Davey Leatherwood - guitar, bass guitar, violin, piano, drums, mandolin, banjo   Ryan Barry - Landing Falls - Guitarist/Lead vocals
  Dylan Mathews - Dylan Mathews & The Flips - Lead Guitar   Savanna Leigh Bassett - voice, acoustic guitar, banjo, mandolin, fiddle, keyboard
  Frank Mammano - Futuristic Diner - bass guitar, electric guitar, synthesizer, piano, percussion   Steven Rhoades - RHOADES and RICKETTS - guitar
  Jay Hunter - Cold War Relic - Lead Guitar   Tristan Duzek - Stonegrey - Guitar
  Joe Cosas - Save The Radio - Multi-Instrumentalist (Bass/Keyboards/Mandolin/Accordian/Melodica/
Dulcimer/Brass/Vocals/Strings)
  Zac Moore Dakota Cruz - Drop July- - - Guitar/Vocals
5. Most Unique Style
  bcpz Landing Falls
  Chaotic Transit Lucky Dreamer Marquis
  Clarence Mayhew Pilotwave
  Drop July RHOADES and RICKETTS
  FORGE SLOW Cat Crossing
  Futuristic Diner Sway Jah Vu
  Greye The Gerry Williams Band
  Heene Boyz The Stocktons
  Jai Eagle The Transfers
  Jupiter Groove Tiger Fawn




2013 Award Recipients

 

Songwriter of the Year

Bearto

 

Song of the Year
Kat & Mere "Down Again"


Band of the Year

The Republik


Musician of the Year

Clay Jackson

 

Most Unique Style of the Year

Dan Walters


TOP 14 AWARD 2013 FINALIST

"Red" Denotes Recipient

 


1. Songwriter of the Year (2013)

Roberto Aguilar aka Beartoe
Michael Stoeckle - EXIT 44

Bob Lambert - Southside Junctio Band
ael Thomas - Abandoning Sunday
Michael Thomas - Abandoning Sunday

Dan Walters
Mike Dorn

Frankie Raye
Bill Johnston

Gerry Williams - The Gerry Williams Band
Clay Jackson- Transfers

Jessica Bittner - Jessica Bittner Band
Steve Patterson

Jim Crozier
Zeb Webb - True Gain

2. Song of the Year (2013)

Michael Thomas / Abandoning Sunday - Patience
Kat and Mere - Down Again

Bill Johnston - Devil On My Shoulder
Mike Dorn - Sleepy Town

Zakk Morgan - Songs for the hopeless
Pilotwave - Grow Old With Me


Five Time Shag - Hungry Giant

Phil Schnieder - The Puppy Song

Frankie Raye - My Old Town
Southside Junction Band - Angle on the Beach

Jackson T. Gardner - I Can Lie Too
Tef London- The Same 

Jim Crozier - Not Forever
George McLain (Double Shot) - Southern Comfort

3. Band of the Year (2013)

A Mile At Sea  
Just Twistin Hay


Bone Honey

Tef London

Crushing Myrna
The Gerry Williams Band

PIlotwave
The Republik

Five Time Shag
True Gain

I-Resolution
Vova Zen

Jonnie Morgan Band
Whiskey Sharts

4. Musician of the Year (2013)

Bing Futch - Appalachian mountain dulcimer
Mike Alpi - Crushing Myrna - Guitar

Bob Grosso - True Gain - Guitar
Savanna Leigh Bassett - Savanna Leigh Bassett - acoustic guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin

Brooks WIlkins - EXIT 44 - bass, guitar, mandolin, harmonica, uke
Sean Weatherford - Guitar, vocals

Clay Jackson - Transfers - Keys,Guitar,Bass   
 

Jestin Lightner - The Hollow - Guitar

Dan Walters - Keys,Guitar,Bass
Jonnie Morgan - Jonnie Morgan Band - Rhythm Guitar/Lead Vocals

Gladius - Guitar
Terrill Jenkins - Terrill - Guitar, keys, vocals

Mark Chiriboga - guitar, flute, bass
Thomas Vaidik - DoubleShot Duet - Piano , keyboards .violin , guitar

5. Most Unique Style (2013)

Clarence Mayhew
Tef London

Bing Futch
The Gerry Williams Band

Dan Walters

The Hollow

Gemini in Venus
Universal Green

HEENE BOYZ
Pilotwave

Jonnie Morgan Band
Vova Zen

Lucky Dreamer Marquis "duel twelve strings"
Whiskey Sharts

 

 


 

 

 

Below is listings of ALL PAST AWARD RECPIENTS STARTING IN 2000

 

The 2012 TOP 14 AWARD FINALIST
Last Years Award Recipients are list in RED


1. Songwriter of the Year (2012)
Brooks Wilkins - EXIT44 Live Hart
Carmela Pedicini - Passerine Logan Belle
Christian August Wenger - The Halifax Contraband Noel Rochford - UNRB
Clay Jackson - The Transfers Phil Schneider - EXIT 44
Corey Shenk - in-Limbo Sara Phillips
Dustin Seymour Troy Garfield Goins
James Garris - Jimbo and The No Shows Zeb Webb - True Gain

2. Song of the Year (2012)
Bing Futch - How To Cry Passerine - (Love is) Myth or Madness
Dave Alexander - Compass Petey & The Ravens - Women Like Mine
Dustin Seymour - Death & Taxes Sara Phillips - Undertow
Hudson Delta - This Ol Heart The Transfers - Up All Night
iN-Limbo - Keep Driving Troy Garfield Goins - Home
Matthew Bonazzoli - October Night UNRB - The Tides Are Turning
Michael Stoeckle/Exit 88 - Everyone`s Welcome Zeb Webb (True Gain) - You Complete Me

3. Band of the Year (2012)
AZMYTH The Halifax Contraband
EXIT 44 The Hoverounds
I-Resolution The Republik
Jimbo and The No Shows The Transfers
Johnny Cakes and The Four Horsemen of The Apocalypso True Gain
LIT UP UNRB
Passerine Vova Zen

4. Musician of the Year (2012)
Alberto Pizarro - The Republik - Guitar Jeremy Birdsall - StickCentric - Chapman Stick, Sitar
Ben Datin - Johnny Cakes and The Four Horsemen of The Apocalypso, UNRB, BlessEd - Trumpet Kim White - Bow & Sparrow - Violin, guitar, harmonica
Bing Futch - Appalachian mountain dulcimer, Native American flute, ukulele Kris Pierce - Haunted Echo - Keys, Violin, Guitar - Haunted Echo - Keys, Violin, Guitar
Brooks Wilkins - Exit 44 - Guitar, Bass, Mandolin, Ukulele, harmonica Paul Schiebold - Vova Zen - vocals, guitar Mandolin, Dulcimer
CHARLIE GEAR - VIOLIN Petey Rodriguez - Petey &The Ravens - guitar
Chris King - Teflon Don - Trumpet Phreddie G! - BLACK Elvis - Guitar, Bass, Keys, Producer
David Brain - Passerine - resonator guitar Veronica Scott - Tarnished Halo - Vocals, rhythm guitar, percussion

5. Most Unique Style (2012)
Futuristic Diner The Halifax Contraband
Johnny Cakes and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypso The Hoverounds
Kosmic Daydream The Heavy Craigs
Legacy The Transfers
Paradox9 UNRB
StickCentric Villanova Junction
Teflon Don Vova Zen


The 2011 TOP 12 AWARD FINALIST
ARE LISTED BELOW

1. Songwriter of the Year-2011
Chopper Stepe (Troy Goins) - Chopper Stepe

Bob Lambert - In Visible Ink    Jim Campbell - Roaming on Analog

Brent Byrd

Noel Rochford - UNRB 
Logan Belle    REED HAYES - BUCKETS and STRINGS
Chopper Stepe - Chopper Stepe Sarah Mac - Sarah Mac Band   
Dustin Seymour Tracey Coryell - Traceyland   
Gail Carson Zeb Webb - True Gain  

2. Song of the Year-2011
Passerine - Dreaming of Abraham Lincoln

Brent Byrd - Hold on to Me Passerine - Dreaming of Abraham Lincoln
Chopper Stepe - Broken Phil Schneider - Country Rain
Dustin Seymour - Up In Flames Roadkill Ghost Choir - Holy Ghost
In Visible Ink - Angle on the Beach Sarah Mac Band - Awakening
Jeremy Birdsall and Janani - Hey! Mister! Tony Amadore- Stems & Seeds
Oh Captain, My Captain - Macgyver Takes the Scenic Route to Victory UNRB - The Tides are Turning

3. Band of the Year-2011
A Brilliant Lie

A Brilliant Lie

sosos    

Buckets and Strings  

Teflon Don   

Decoy Beat       

The Hoverounds   

Lonsome City Travelers

The Transfers

Snafu    

True Gain

Solstice Reign   

UNRB      

 

4. Musician of the Year-2011
Bunky Garrabrant - Vova Zen - Trumpet,Mandolin,Vocalist

Bunky Garrabrant - Vova Zen - Trumpet,Mandolin,Vocalist

Juan R Len - Birdsall/Len/Hayes - Chapman Stick,Bass,Native American Flute

Charlie Gear - Violin   

Jonathan Smith - Run Rhino, Galestro-Smith Duo, Strings Attached, Solo - Guitar   

Christian Ryan - Evan Taylor Jones Band/Two Months to Boston - alto and bari sax

Mark Chiriboga - guitar, flute, etc 

David Hakojarvi - The Flagler Avenue Militia - keys, guitar, bass, vocals

Jeremy Birdsall - Decoy Beat,  Birdsall/Leo/Hayes - bass, Chapman Stick, keys, sitar    

Greg Wald - buckets and strings   guitar,keys and steel guitar 

Naomi "Sugar" Harris - Cheap and Easy - Bass Guitar and Bull Fiddle

fylo zoet- guitar,keys,harmonica,violin,banjo   

Tim Downey - AZMYTH - Lead guitar, Bass, Harmonica, Keys, Vocals 

5. Most Unique Style-2011
UNRB  

Buckets and Strings     Teflon Don    
Decoy Beat The Transfers  
Milk Carton Superstars  Two Months to Boston
Psychronic Continuum       Villanova Junction   
Soul inSanity   Vova Zen    
Styles of Saturn UNRB   




2010 SSA DECADE AWARDS

SSA Artist of the Decade 2010
Dan Walters

SSA Band of the Decade  2010
COYOTES & TOWNDOGS

2010 SSA MUSIC AWARD
Recipients:

Songwriter of the Year
Larry Whitler - 12 String Poet

Song of the Year
Zeb Webb - Fill Me Up

Band of the Year
Bucket & Strings


Musician of the Year
Jeremy Birdsall - Decoy Beat - Bass, Chapman Stick, Keys, Kaoss Pad

Most Unique Style
Soul inSanity

1. Songwriter of the Year-FINALIST 2010

Aaron Textor - 22Blaac Larry Whitler - 12 String Poet
Andy Dubois - Hwy19 Colin Healy - The Republik
Ben Wilson Dan Walters
Bob Lambert - In Visible Ink Dave Hietapelto - Solstice Reign
Troy Goins - Chopper Steepe Stephany Kess
Chris Hendren - 3 Bucksworth Zeb Webb - True Gain

2. Song of the Year-FINALIST2010

3 Bucksworth - What You do to Me
Aiming East - God, Guns, & Greed
Bob Lambert/Invisible Ink - Your Going Down in History
GOTE - She Makes Me Rock and Roll
Mandy Burgan - Bloom
Ms. Meka Nism - Inside
RUG - She Sees Ghosts
Run Rhino - Victory Road
Tony Amadore - All We Own Is Time
The Solstice Reign - Back Roads
Whiskey Basin - Plans We Made
Zeb Webb - Fill Me Up

3. Band of the Year-FINALIST 2010

3 Bucksworth Rug
Bucket & Strings Run Rhino
CRIMSON VALKYRIE Solstice Reign
Decoy Beat The Burlington Breeze Project
Familiar Sin True Gain
Joe King and the Soulmenders Whiskey Basin

4. Musician of the Year-FINALIST 2010

Dan Walters - Bass, Keyboards, Vocals Mike O` Brien - The Burlington Breeze Project - Guitar
Greg Wald - buckets and strings - guitar Phil `Harmonica` Robinson - Hwy19 - Harmonica
Florizel Dennis - Meka Nism and her Rusty Tears - baritone sax, alto sax, soprano sax, flute, penny whistle, vocals, percussion, bassetc. Roger Zimish - Manitou, KG and the Band, Train Wreck, Bing Futch and Mohave, ZBand - Guitars, Vocals, Delcimer, Mandolin, Purcussion, Keys
Jeremy Birdsall - Decoy Beat - Bass, Chapman Stick, Keys, Kaoss Pad Colin Healy - The Republik - Guitar, Vocals, Keyboard
Larry Whitler - 12 String Poet - Guitar, Mandolin, Piano, Vocals, Keyboard Tony Amadore - guitar, bouzouki, banjo, mandolin, harmonica
Mark Chiriboga - guitarMelanie Fisher - Lead Guitar Shadow Pearson - The Actomatics - Keys

5. Most Unique Style-FINALIST 2010

22Blaac Johnny Cakes and The Four Horsemen of The Apocalypso
Acoustic Swamp Project Ms. Meka Nism
Bucket & Strings Padlock
Decoy Beat Soul inSanity
Dish The Burlington Breeze Project
Fields of Glass Through You

6. SSA Artist of the Decade (individuals only)
FINALIST 2010

Amy Steinberg Logan Belle
Ben Prestage Mark Hodgson
Bing Futch Matt Meehan
Charlie Gear Ms. Meka Nism
Dan Walters Rick Steffen
Jeremy Mix Sam Pacetti

7. SSA Band of the Decade (groups only)
FINALIST 2010

3 Bucksworth funkUS
ACOUSTICON In Visible Ink
Buckets and Strings Megaphone
COYOTES & TOWNDOGS Shak Nasti
Dish The Halifax Contraband
Fireflight The Wynn Brothers


The 2009 Music Award Recipients and Finalist Were:

1. Songwriter of the Year-2009
Dan Walters

Ben Prestage Clay Jackson - The Transfers
Ben Wilson Dan Walters
Bing Futch - Mohave Dustin Seymour - Whiskey Basin
Brian Smalley Glenn Smith - Buckets and Strings
Charlie Gear Jai Michael Barry
Chelsea Lynn Labate Stephen Grayce

2. Song of the Year-2009
Chelsea Lynn LaBate - Galilleo

Bucksworth Open Your Eyes Jai Michael Barry - One Stormy Night
Art Carter - People Will Talk Levi el Matamugu -
We Dont Dance Like Couples No More
Brian Smalley - God is the River Little Italy - Beautiful Smile
Chelsea Lynn LaBate - Galilleo Mirror Pal - Effection
Dan Walters - Sense of Time Shawn Taylor - Why Not Me
Familiar Sin - Again 7 Stephen Grayce - Bethesda

3. Band of the Year-2009
Mirror Pal

3 Bucksworth SOSOS
AMSDEN The Actomatics
Buckets & Strings The Damned Thing
Halifax Contra Band The Phil Schneider Trio
Johnny Cakes and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypso The Sweet Kings
Mirror Pal Whiskey Basin

 

4. Musician of the Year-2009
Dominic Gaudious -

Ben Prestage Dominic Gaudious - Dominic Gaudious - Guitar, Bass, Percussion, Flute and Didgeridoo
Bob Thames - Piano & Harmonica Ed Munson - Toni Brown & Ed Munson - Guitar
Brian Smalley- Jai Michael Barry - Guitars
Charlie Gear - Violin James Killgallon - No Circus - Guitar
Clay Jackson - The Transfers - Guitar, Bass, Keyboards, Drums Phil Schneider - The Phil Scneider Trio - Guitar
Dan Walters- keys,guitar Roger Zimish - Mohave - Guitar

5. Most Unique Style-2009
Ben Prestage

AMSDEN - "Surf Rock/Reggae" SOSOS
Ben Prestage The Actomatics
Bing Futch The Damned Thing
Brian Smalley The DVS Band
Chelsea Lynn Labate The Sweet Kings
Dan Walters The Transfers
Run Rhino Unit Shifters



2008 SSA Award
Recipients and Finalist
The Recipients are highlighted under each award followed by the remaining finalist.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE SAMPLE BALLOT

1. Songwriter of the Year

Bob Lambert - In Visible Inkinfo Logan Belle - Logans Run info
Dani Shayinfo Phil Schneider  info
Grant Peeples info Roberto Aguilar - Dish info
James Wayne info Shadow Pearson - The Actomatics  info
Kaliegh Baker info Stephen Grayce info

2. Song of the Year

3 Bucksworth - Back to You info Lunatic Picnic - Run info
Dani Shay - Coming To Terms info Nikko Raptoulis- All of My Time       info
Grant Peeples - Tears from Carmen`s Eyesinfo Rick Capman and Friends - Little Seeds info
Groovers & Shakers - "Love in the Way She Moves " info Rog Lee - In Case of Rapture..Can I Have Your Car? info
Jeff McNiven & Barefoot Children - Tampa Town info Sleepin` Dogz - Shaykitophinfo
Little Italy aka LI - Ice Cream! info The Phil Schneider Trio - (It Was A) Crime Of Passion info

3. Band of the Year
No Circus

James Killigon with SSA Pres. Phil Weidner
info

3 Bucksworth - info
Big Jef Special info Rabbits WIth Glasses info
Broken Center info The Damned Thing info
Buckets and Strings The Halifax Contraband info
Dish info The Sweet Kingsinfo
funkUs info The Transfersinfo

4. Musician of the Year

Bob Thames - Daytona Blues Society All Stars - Piano, Harmonica & Guitar info  Jeff Todd - Jeff Todd Blues Band - Guitar info
Charlie Gear - violininfo Jim Di Paolo - Groovers & Shakers - Guitar, Keyboards      info
Dan Walters - The Nerve Band - Bass, Guitar & Piano info Leo Burke - Sleepin` Dogz - Lead Guitaristinfo
Ed McCurdy - Deland Allstars - Keys,Drums,Guitar,Blues Harp,Bass,Lead Vocals info Mark Chiriboga - guitar, flute, vocals, various others info
Jason Miller - The HalifaX Contraband/ The Pickin Kind - Mandolininfo Rich Marcil - The Forefathers - 12-string guitarinfo
Clay Jackson-Transfers- Guitar,Keyboard Helana Yates - Local JuJu - Guitar, Flute, Vocals info



 

 

2007 SSA Award Recipients and Finalist
The Recipients are highlighted in Yellow

1. Songwriter of the Year
Amy Steinberg  info
Bing Futch info
Christian Summer info
Logan Belle info
Natalie Wright info
Rog Lee info
Stephen Grayce info
Thomas Wynn & the Believers info
Troubled Children - Troubled Children  info
WESZT - WESZT info

2. Song of the Year
Art Carter UNBOUND - Somebody Stop Me
Bing Futch - Crazy Feels Like info
christian summer - take me home info
Logan Belle - The Harder They Fall
mirror pal - shoes and socksinfo
Rog Lee - (You Can Still See) Florida
Stephen Grayce - Lovers And Liars info
The Apple Blossoms - Laid Back and Young info
The Nerve Band - Man in the Mountain info
WESZT - SUCKER info

3. Band of the Year
Black Noise info
CONTROL_Z info
Dish info
Logan`s Run info
Mirror Pal info
No Circus info
The Halifax Contraband info
The Transfers info
Thomas Wynn & the Believers info
Weszt info

4. Solo Act of the Year
Amy Steinberg info
Bing Futch
Charlie Gear info
christian summer info
Logan Belle info
Monica Rabino
Natalie Wright info
Rog Lee info
Roger Zimish
Stephen Grayce info


5. CD of the Year
Bob Thames - Producer - For Sweet Melissa (Various Artists)
CONTROL_Z - System Failure info
Jay Wood - Cracker Rascal (CD is titled Sandy Shoes)
Logan Belle- Candletime info
Rog Lee - What Was Florida?info
Stephen Grayce - Lovers And Liars info
The Apple Blossoms - La Paloma info
The Nerve Band - Big Inc info
Troubled Children - Buddha Pests
Weszt - Morningafterlife info


6. Most Unique Style of the Year

alGARhythm
Bing Futch
Charlie Gear info
christian summer info
Dish info
Lauris Vidal
Mirror Pal info
Monica Rabino
Troubled Children info
Weszt info


7. Vocalist/Vocal Group of the Year
christian summer info
Dave Inman - CONTROL_Z
Drew Yardi-Mirror pal
Faye Henderson-Cats in the House
GaleForce info
Natalie Wright info
Shawn Fisher info
Troubled Children info
WESZT info
Yvonne Belle info

8. Guitarist of the Year

Dan O` Brien- Logans Run
Dave Mann - funkUs info
Mark Chriboga info
Michael Rizzo-WESZT
Rog Lee info
Roger Zimish
Shawn Schulz - CONTROL_Z  info
Stephen Grayce
James Killgallon - No Circus info
Jay Wood

9. Drummer Percussionist of the Year
Adam Freeman - funkUs info
Brad Daninger - The Picture Show
Darin Griffin - CONTROL_Z  info
HB Menzel
Joe Bindschadler - No Circus
John Henderson
Michael Pugh- Weszt info
Ranson Vorpahl-Mirror Pal info
Reed Hayes- various
Todd Chagnon-In Visible Ink info

10. Pianist/Keyboardist of the Year
Amy Steinberg  info
Bob Thames
Dan Walters
Ed McCurdy - Cats in the House
fylo zoet info
Mark Moore - Mark Moore Productions
Michele Lane - Troubled Children
Rick Johnson info
Sharif Mekawy - funkUs info


View SampleBallot

2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
SSA MUSIC AWARDS RECIPIENTS

CLICK ABOVE LINK TO SEE PAST RECIPIENTS

SSA 2006 Music Awards Finalist and Recipients were:

1. Songwriter of the Year Finalist
The names in Blue are last years recipients

Amy Steinberg info Magda Hiller info
Bing Futch info Melinda Campbell - Mel & the Chronics info
Clay Jackson info Michle Lane & Chuck Culbertson - Troubled Children info
Dan Walters info Ryan Wayland- The Frankies - info
David Milam info Shawn Fisher info
Kristen Bruno - Blues Matters info Tim Turner - Shak Nasti info

 

2. Song of the Year Finalist

Amy Steinberg - Exactly info Matt MacKelcan - Waiting info
Blues Matters -
Razzle Dazzle Man info
Ryan Wayland-The Frankies
The Insider info
Cryptic Vision - All Along info Skylar Wolf - The Bell Tolls info
Dan Walters -
Need To Be Wanted To info
The Transfers -
In Your Arms info
Groovers and Shakers -
Love in the Way She Moves info
ThePictureShow - All Right info
Magda Hiller - Carry Me Away info Troubled Children - Meansville info

 

3. Band of the Year Finalist

Groovers and Shakersinfo Sonic Playground info
Cryptic Vision info The Cats In The House
DUMMO info The Frankies info
Mohave info The Halifax Contraband info
Shak Nasti info The Transfers info
Only After Five info ThePictureShow info

 

4. Duo of the Year Finalist

AcoustiCon info Gailforce info
Armand and Angelina info Logan and Yvonne Belle info
Bastards (Mike Runion and Terry Kelly) info Mecca & Florizel info
Blues Got Us (Bill & Eli Perras) info Tammerlin info
Blues Matters info Troubled Children info
DISH info

 

5. Female Solo Act of the Year Finalist

Amy Steinberg info Magda Hiller info
Blues Matters- Kristen Brunno info Sharon Resnikoff info
Cori Cochrane info Meccanism and her rusty Tears info
Elizabeth Roth info Monica Rabino
JENNA RIGGIO info Stephany info

 

6. Male Solo Act of the Year Finalist

Brandon Reynolds info Logan Belleinfo
Charlie Gear info Matt MacKelcan info
Dan Walters info Michael Barry info
David Milam info Sam Pacetti info
Greg (Soulo) Lyons info Shawn Fisher info
Lawrence App info Skylar Wolf info

 

7. Most Unique Style of the Year Finalist

Dan Walters info Shak Nasti info
DISH info Sonic Playground info
Marc Zouhar info The Frankies info
Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info The Halifax Contraband info
Mohave info The Transfers info
Orlando Rock Band info Troubled Children info

 

8. Recording Artist of the Year Finalist

AcoustiCon info Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info
Cryptic Vision info Mel & the Chronics info
Dan Walters info Only After Five info
Groovers and Shakers info Shawn Fisher info
Magda Hiller info Tamerlin info
Matt MacKelcan Troubled Children info

 

9. Creative Writer of the Year Finalist

AcoustiCon info Melinda Campbell - Mel & the Chronics info
Amy Steinberg info Michle Lane & Chuck Culbertson - Troubled Children info
Bing Futch info Ms. Mecca Nism - and her Rusty Tears info
Dan Walters info Ryan Wayland -
The Frankies info
Greg (Soulo) Lyons info Skylar Wolf info
Jenna Riggio info Tim Turner - Shak Nasti info

 

10. Female Vocalist of the Year Finalist

Amy Steinberg info Melinda Campbell - Mel & the Chronics info
Angelina - Armand and Angelina info Michle Lane - Troubled Children info
Cori Cochrane info Ms. Mecca Nism - Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info
Elizabeth Roth info Shannon Jackson - The Transfers
Jenna Riggio info Stephany info
Lee Hunter - Tamerlin info Tina Gordon - Gailforce info
Marsha Di Paolo - Groovers and Shakers info

 

11. Male Vocalist of the Year Finalist

Aaron Jespersen - ThePictureShow info Roberto Aguilar - DISHinfo
Bing Futch - Mohave info Ryan Wayland - The Frankies info
Brian "Pipes" Collins - DUMMO info Shawn Fisher info
Christian Guzman - ZP Tepi info Skylar Wolf info
David Milam info Todd Plant - Cryptic Vision info
James Horning info Travis Williams - Only After Five

 

12. Vocal Group of the Year Finalist

Bluesgotus Snackdaddy
Cryptic Vision info Tamerlin info
Groovers and Shakers info The Transfers info
LEFT of GRAY info Troubled Children info
Logan and Yvonne Belle ZP Tepi info

 

13. Lyricist of the Year Finalist

Amy Steinberg info Magda Hiller info
Bing Futch - Mohave info Marsha and Jim Di Paolo - Groovers and Shakers info
Brandon Reynolds info Melinda Campbell - Mel & the Chronics info
Clay Jackson /The Transfers info Michle Lane & Chuck Culbertson - Troubled Children info
Kristen Bruno - Blues Matters info Ryan Wayland - The Frankies info
Larry Mangum info Shawn Fisher info

 

14. Touring Act of the Year Finalist

AcoustiCon info funkUs info
Amy Steinberg info Ms. Mecca Nism info
Armand and Angelina info Only After Five
Bluesgotus Sonic Playground info
Cryptic Vision info Tammerlin info

 

15. CD of the Year from a Band Finalist

AcoustiCon - gawani pony boy info Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears -
Mad to Love
Bluesgotus [Eli & Bill Perras] - Bluesgotus info Mohave -
Clear Blue Trickling info
Coyotes & Towndogs - "Waiting for Godot" info   Racing Tribute Band /Fylo Zoet & the Owls- "Tribute To Racing" info
Cryptic Vision -
In a World info
Tammerlin-Lee Hunter & Arvid Smith - One Kind Favor info
funkUs - free info ThePictureShow -
Shatters into Discontent info
Groovers and Shakers - Groovers and Shakers info Troubled Children -
Locked From The Inside info

 

16. CD of the Year from a Solo Artist Finalist

Amy Steinberg -
"Must Be the Moon" info
James Horning - The Way It Goes info
Brad Payne -
Acoustic Storm info
Magda Hiller - Icing On The Cake info
Dan Walters - Guesswork info Mark Moore -
Somewhere Far, Far, Away info
Greg Smith -
Above the Clouds- info
Skylar Wolf - Conviction info

 

17. Band Front Person of the Year Finalist

Aaron Jespersen - ThePictureShow info Matt MACKELCAN - Matt MacKelcan info
Bing Futch - Mohave info Ms. Mecca Nism - Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info
Christian Guzman- ZP Tepi info Ron Betts - funkUs info
Juan Cantu - LEFT of GRAY Todd Plant - Cryptic Vision info
Mark Hodgson Travis Williams -
Only After Five info

 

18. Rock Song of the Year Finalist
(Pop, Metal, Punk, Alternative,Jam, Funk)

AcoustiCon - Red Earth info Sonic Playground - A Day In The Night info
Cryptic Vision - Point Of View info Stephany - Game Over info
DUMMO - Out of Oblivion info The Frankies -
City Loves You info
In Visible Ink -
Burning all your Bridge`s info
The Transfers - In Your Arms
Matt MacKelcan - Waiting info ThePictureShow -
All Right info
Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears - Decapitated info ZP Tepi -
Won`t cha Love Me info

 

19. Country Song of the YearFinalist
(Alternative Country, Bluegrass, Country Rock, Rockabilly, Americana)

Bill Perras [Bluesgotus] - Larry info James Horning - Remember You info
Brandon Reynolds - New York info Magda Hiller -
East Coast Express info
Dan Gribbin -
A Month of Monday Mornings info
Martine Baker - Money Blues info
Fylo Zoet -
Checkered Flag info
Mel & the Chronics - Overdue info
In Visible Ink -
Burning all your bridges info
Skylar Wolf - My Angel info
Lee Hunter (Tammerlin) -
Clair de Lune Summer info
Stephany - Close To You info

 

20. Blues Song of the Year
(Straight Ahead Blues, Jump Blues, Blues Rock)

Blues Matters - Pocket Change info Magda Hiller - Biddy Ditty info
Blues Matters -
Razzle Dazzle Man info
Martine Baker -
Can`t You See info
Bluesgotus [Bill & Eli] - Front Page News! [Louisiana after Katrina] info Mel & the Chronics -
Enough Blues info
Bradon Reynolds - Bring It All Back Home info Skylar Wolf - Shelter info
Dan Gribbin - Nothin` Doin info ZP Tepi - Get Loose info
Fylo Zoet - Nine & A Half Fingers info

 

21. Folk Song of the Year

Bastards (Mike Runion and Terry Kelly)
False Eyelashes info
Ken Green/Beautiful Day -
Baton Rouge
info

Blues Matters -
Pocket Change info

Larry Mangum - The Last Troubadour (Remembering Gamble Rogers) info
Bluesgotus[Bill & Eli] - "Cracker " thru and thru info Matt MacKelcan - Drive info
Brando Reynolds - Bring It All Back Home info Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears - In the Time info
Dan Gribbin -
Looked for You info
Skylar Wolf - Shelter info
Greg Smith - Appaloosa- info Stephany - From the Start info

 

22. Jazz Based Song of the Year
(Smooth Jazz, Free Jazz, Fusion, Bebop, Swing, Dixieland...)

AcoustiCon - Iyuptala info Mark Moore -
A Song for Rebecca info
Greg Smith - Above the Clouds info Martine Baker - What A Shame info
Groovers and Shakers -
One Time info
Sonic Playground - Seahorses info
Magda Hiller - Mindless info ZP Tepi - Improve Jam info

 

23. World Music  Song of the Year
(New Age, Reggae, :Instrumental, Traditional, Latino...)

AcoustiCon - Gawani info Groovers and Shakers -
No More Lies info
Armand and Angelina - O Sole Mio info James Horning - Don`t Wanna info
Bill Perras - Take me out to the Ball game info Mark Moore -
A Sandpiper`s Dream info
Blues MaTters- The Anthem (We Got to Get Together) Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears - Bedlam Love Song info
Orlando Rock Band-Don`t Take A Life: Look to the Spirit  info Troubled Children -
Empty Pockets info
Greg Smith - Valgar info ZP Tepi - Walk to the Moon (Long Walk) info

 

24. Experimental Song of the Year
(Eclelctic, Psychedelic, Avant Guard, Electronica)

Cryptic Vision - Merkaba info Orlando Rock Band - O, Sweet Angel of Death info
Fylo Zoet / The Racing Tribute Band - Under Caution info Sonic Playground - The Time Machine info
Martine Baker - A Dance Fever info ThePictureShow - Fall Apart info
Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears - Break info Troubled Children - Empty Pockets info

 

25. Contemporary Song of the Year Finalist
(Pop, Ballad, Soft Rock)

Bastards (Mike Runion and Terry Kelly) - Meg Ryan info Magda Hiller - Neighborhoods Goin Down info
Cryptic Vision - All Along info Matt MacKelcan - Not Giving Up info
Groovers and Shakers - Darlin` info Mel & the Chronics - Seventeen info
In Visible Ink - To Be Like You info Only After Five - If You Only Knew info
Lee Hunter (Tammerlin) - Late April Rain info Shawn Fisher - Scared info
Left of Gray - Nights Full of Passion info Troubled Children - Torn, Jaded & Blue info

 

26. Multi Instrumentalist of the Year Finalist

Adam Floyd - Coyotes & Towndogs info Dan Walters info
Amy Steinberg info Ed McCurdy - Cats In The House info
Arvid Smith - Tammerlin info Florizel - Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info
Brad Sayre - Acousticon info Mark Chiriboga info
Chuck Culbertson - Troubled Children info Michael Barry info
Clay Jackson info Rich Aldinger info

 

27. Guitarist or Bassist of the Year Finalist

Arvid Smith - Tammerlin info Jim Di Paolo - Groovers and Shakers info
Bill Perras - BluesGotUs info Mark Chiribogainfo
Bob Campbell - Mel & the Chronics info Rich Aldinger info
Brad Sayre - Acousticon info Sam Pacetti info
David Milam info Sean Ghannam - Sonic Playground info
Greg Smith info Shawn Foster info

 

28. Drummer/Percussionist of the Year Finalist

Aurelien Dutheil - Only After Fiveinfo Marc Zappia - DUMMO info
Brad Daninger - ThePictureShow info Matt LeBeau - Coyotes & Towndogsinfo 
Brian Manowitz - Mecca Nism and her Rusty Tears info Nathaniel Aguilar - DISH info
Carlos Rivera - Groovers and Shakers info Ryan Smith - Shak Nasti info
Ed McCurdy - Cats In The House info Todd Chagnon - In Visible Ink info
John Hales - Left of Gray info Tracey Lee - Mel & the Chronics info

 

29. Pianist/Keyboardist of the Year Finalist

Amy Steinberg info Jim Di Paolo - Groovers and Shakers info
Bob Thames Justin Shaw - DUMMO info
Dan Walters info Layla Buck - Orlando Rock Band info
Ed McCurdy - Cats In The House info Marc Zouhar info
Fylo Zoet  info Mark Moore info
Howard Helm - Cryptic Vision info Michle Lane - Troubled Children

 

30. Instrumental Writer or Group of the Year Finalist

AcoustiCon info Mark Moore info
Charlie Gear info Orion Starbirth
Cryptic Vision info Sam Pacetti info
Greg Smith info Sean Ghannam- Sonic Playground info
Mark Chiriboga info Shawn Foster info
ZP Tepi in
2005 @ DElAND MUSIC FESTIVAL 2004 @ DELAND MUSIC FESTIVAL 2003 @ Seaside Music
Theater
2002@ Seaside Music
Theater
2001 @ Seaside Music
Theater

2005 Award Recipients

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE 2005 MUSIC AWARD FINALIST

Songwriter of the Year
David Milam info

Song of the Year
Stephany - Walk Away info.

Band of the Year
Mohave info

Duo of the Year
Troubled Children Info

Female Solo Act of the Year
Amy Steinberg info

Male Solo Act of the Year
Jeremy Mix info

Unique Style of the Year
The Transfers info

Recording Artist of the Year
AcoustiCon info

Creative Writer of the Year
Michael Barry info

Female Vocalist of the Year
Melinda Campbell info

Male Vocalist of the Year
Matt MacKelcan info

Vocal Group of the Year
Left of Gray info

Lyricist of the Year
Dan Walters info

Touring Act of the Year
   Alston info

CD of the Year from
Shak Nasti - From The Belly info

CD of the Year from a Solo Artist
Shawn Fisher - Identity info

Band Front Person of the Year
Weszt - Weszt info

Emotional Song of the Year
Invisible Ink - To Be Like You info

Spiritual Song of the Year
Tina Gordon - I`m Not Worthy info

Love Song of the Year
Orlando Rock Band - "I Found You" info

Profound or Poetic Song of the Year
Brad Payne - Lost Fish info

Comical Song of the Year
Bastard Sons of Bob Dylan - Donald Trump`s Hair info

Narrative Song of the Year (tells a story)
David Milam - Livin Out My Dream info

Melodic Song of the Year
Jenna - Different For Me

Political or Patriotic Song of the Year
funkus - Everybody`s Right info

Instrumental Writer or Group of the Year
Charlie Gear info

Multi Instrumentalist of the Year
Carl Immeke- One Sun

Guitarist or Bassist of the Year
Teague Stefan - The Teague Stefan Band info

Drummer/Percusionist of the Year
JD Fosse - Mohave info

Pianist/Keyboardist of the Year
Ed McCurdyinfo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 Music Award Recipients

Songwriter of the Year:
Johnny McKenzie

Song Of The Year:
Metric System - Why

Band of the Year:
Fireflight

Duo of the Year:
AcoustiCon

Female Solo Act of the Year:
Elizabeth Roth

Male Solo Act of the Year:
Jeff Coffey

Most Unique Style of the Year:
Mohave

Recording Artist of the Year:
Dan Walters

Spiritual Writer of the Year:
Lisa Firestone

Creative Writer of the Year:
Monica Rabino

Female Vocalist of the Year:
Shawn James

Male Vocalist of the Year:
Lawrence App

Vocal Group of the Year:
Gailforce

Lyricist of the Year:
Shoney Lamar

Touring Act of the Year:
PRC-77

CD of the Year from a Band: Mel & the Chronics-
Mel & the Chronics

CD of the Year From A Solo Artist:
Jeffery Todd - Grace Over Pressure

Band Front Person of the Year:
Joe Haile - Sleeping With Sybil

Emotional Song of the Year: Sharon Resnikoff -
"Flying With The Angels" 

Love Song of the Year: Gail Carson -
"20 Yrs of Love"

Spiritual Song of the Year: James Horning -
I Believe

Profound or Poetic Song of the Year: Amy Steinberg -
Simplistic Logistics of Existence:

Comical Song of the Year:
Dan Gribbin - Lickin My Jelly Knife

Narrative Song of the Year:
Rick Steffen - Pinching My Penny

Melodic Song of the Year: Logan`s Run
- Losing The Signal

Political Song of the Year: Pizza Bob-
Ground Zero

One Line Lyric of the Year-
Atticus Black- from Road Kill

Multi Instrumentalist of the Year:
Doug Halper

Guitarist of the Year:
Mike O`Brien - Burlington Breeze Project

Pianist of the Year:
Geoff Meeks

Instrumental Writer or Group of the Year-
Roger Zimish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003 Award Recipients

wpe493.jpg (16432 bytes)

Songwriter of The Year
Amy Steinberg

Song of the Year
Jeff Coffey- Carousel

Band of the Year
The Vocatio

Duo of the Year

Gailforce

Female Solo Act of the Year
Lorynn

Male Solo Act of the Year
Stephen Currence

Most Unique Style of the Year

Troubled Children

Female Vocalist of the Year

Serina Jung

Male Vocalist of the Year
Logan Belle

Vocal Group of the Year
Consider This

Lyricist of the Year

Dan Walters

SSA Radio Artist of the Year

The Alice Project

CD of the Year from a Band
Milka- Fire In the Sky

CD of the Year from a Solo Act

Elizabeth Roth-Like the David

Band Front Person of the Year
Matt Carver- M-Pulse

Dedicated Musicians of The Year
Rich The Sales Guy

Emotional Song of the Year

Michael Barry - Grateful

Love Song of the Year
Johnny McKenzie - All I Could See Was You

Spiritual Song of the Year
Shawn James - Rapture

Profound or Poetic Song of the Year
Local JuJu - Mirror Game

Comical Song of the Year
FunkUs - Whats Wrong With You

Narrative Song of the Year
Halifax Country Band - Bad Billy

Political Song of the Year
Fylo Zoet - What Happened To The M?

Melodic Song of the Year
Stephany - Tonight

Best One Line Lyric of the Year
Josh Brockoff - "the past is so much sweeter when I sip it alone" from Still Around

Multi Instrumentalist of the Year
Brad Sayre - AcoustiCon


Instrumental Writer of The year
Charlie Gear

Solo Act Guitarist of the Year
Mark Chiriboga

Solo Act Pianist of the Year
Lisa Firestone

Band Guitarist of the Year
Joe King of Joe King & The Big American Guru's

Band Pianist of the Year
David Holley of Expresso Jazz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002
Recipients SMT

@
photos by Chuck Harns

2002 Songwriter of the Year
 


Dan Walters

2002 Song of The Year  

    


Shawn James  "Give Me Back My Heart"

2002 Best Male Solo Act
Logan Belle

2002 Best Female Solo Act


Amy Steinberg

2002 Best Performance From A Band


Milka
       
2002 Best Performance From A Duo

Bandees

2002 Best Instrumental Writer/Group 
 


AcoustiCon
*

2002 Best Writing Team
Bandees

 

 

2002 Best Front Person In A Band (tie)

Joel Crusada of Sol Season
 


Mike Lasage of Beautiful Mess


2002 Best Female Vocalist

Amy Steinberg


2002 Best Male Vocalist

Jeremy Mix  

2002 Best Vocal Group
Bandees

2002 Best CD From A Solo Act  

Dan Walters "Eternal Nerve"

2002 Best CD From a Band or Duo

Casual Folklor "Little Mary"

2002 Most Unique Style
Pugsley Sinclair   

2002 Best Lyricist Overall
Dan Walters

2002 Best Solo Guitarist

Stephen Currence

2002 Best Solo Piano

Amy Steinberg

2002 Best Guitar Player in a Band

Brad Sayre- AcoustiCon

2002- Best Piano Player In A Band

David Yancey

2002-Best Multi Instrumentalist

Mark Chiriboga

2002-Recording Artist of the Year

Michael Makepeace
  
2002-Most Improved Artist

Unworthy
     
2002-Best Emotional Song in a Performance

Michele Lane    "Straight Jacket Fashion"  

Best Narrative Song-2002

Cyd Ward "Whats It Like In Maine" 

Best Love Song-2002
Tracey Piergross "Beautiful Wish"       

Most Spiritual or Soulful Song-2002

(tie)

Linda Flynn    "Ravens Wing
Serina Jung "He Is There"   

Most Profound or Poetic Song-2002

Pugsley Sinclair "Alien Mind"   

Most Melodic Song-2002

AcostiCon "Willlow"

2002 Best Political Song-2002
John Korbel "Stand Tall For America"

2002 Best Comical Song-2002
Chuck Culbertson "Come Spot"

Best One Line Lyric-2002

Lisa Firestone & SusieCool
"Just be your self Its all the same at your funeral- lets eat" from "Just Be Yourself"

Best Rendition of A Cover Song


Lorynn "Me and Bobby McGee"

Other acts/2002nominees  who performed at the award show:


Jason Domulot & the Sonic Mole Chasers

 


CharLee

 


Crickette


Fylo Zoet

 

 
Gold Miners

 


Rich Aldinger


Stephany



 
The Muck Fires


Finale-
and you thought the show was over


The Awards Presenters

Tammy Beck and Jeff Pierson of Backstage Pass Magazine


Sarah Hoffman


Leesa Mari Benz of WELE & Rusty Hamil /Deland Art Festival

 

Rick DeYampert/Daytona Beach News Journal
& Patricia Madden- Independent Writer



Grahm


Phil & Dana

 

After Show Party
  

  

  


Phil, Dana & Rodney  Phil, Dana & Jeff  Phil, Debbie & Dana   Phil, Crickette & Dana 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 SSA MUSIC
AWARDS

Songwriter of the Year:
ssas_8.jpg (1966 bytes)
Logan Belle

Song Of The Year:
Sam Jaffe “Day By Day”

 

 

Best Male Solo Act:


Jeremy Mix

 

Best Female Solo Act:

ssa's_18.jpg (2713 bytes)

photo'8.jpg (2974 bytes)    

   


 Shawn James


Best Performance From A Band:

ssa's_15.jpg (41373 bytes)


 Casual Folklor

Best Performance From A Duo:
CharLee & Louie

 

 

Best Solo Guitarist:
Sam Pacetti


Best Instrumental Writer:
    


Mark Chiriboga


Best Female Vocalist:


Lorynn



Best Male Vocalist:

Jim Walter


Best Vocal Group:
Black Bird Abbey

 

ssa's_9.jpg (9065 bytes)
(at sound check)

Best Front Person In a Band 
  Milka of MILKA

 
ssas_17.jpg (12608 bytes)  

   

ssa's_7.jpg (2889 bytes)
 

Best CD From A Solo Act
Shawn James “Free”


Best CD From A Band or Duo


Acousticon “Journey To Damascus”


Best Lyricist Overall

 Geoff West


Best Audience Rapport:
 
Mike LaSage of Beautiful Mess

 


Most Unique Style Award
 
Michelle Lane


Most Improved Artist:
 

ssas_12.jpg (10564 bytes)
Jeff Merrill

Best SSA Theme Song:

 “Love For the Tune” Logan Belle


Best Emotional Song in a Performance:

“Cruelty’s Mystery” Crickette

Best Love Song: 
Tracey Piergross ”Kiss Me 2 Sleep”



Best Spiritual or Soulful Song:
“The Spirit In Me”Lisa Firestone

ssa's_3.jpg (3504 bytes)  

Most Profound or Poetic Song 
“Wooden Clothes” Jeremy Mix,


 

Best Melodic Song

Josh Sherman"Perspective"  

   ssas_13.jpg (11679 bytes)
(at sound check) 

Best Political Song
 “Who Killed Columbine High” Geoff West


Best One Line Lyric
 
Ben Shader of Crush

 ssa's_10.jpg (28962 bytes)
 “ICU in ICU that’s where you ought to be, give you time to come up with a new philosophy, from “ICU”

Best Comical Song:

"Song For Savannah" Joe McCarthy


Best Narrative Song: 

 “Hills Of Tennessee” by  Joe McCarthy


Best Rendition of A Cover Song

Beautiful Mess for Vanilla Ice’s “Ice Ice Baby,


Best Solo Piano Player:

ssa's_16.jpg (11598 bytes)

Clay Jackson


Best Guitar Player in A Band:

(Tie) 
wpeC.jpg (29312 bytes)

 Rodney Dorrough of "Crickette",
 &

 Brad Sayre of AcoustiCon


Best Piano Player in a Band:

Paul Zerra of Little Johnny & The Tone Dogs, 

 

 

Other acts who performed at the Awards Show:

 


Manic
  
  photo'2.jpg (7571 bytes)  

photo'15.jpg (7249 bytes)
   Eden

photo'3.jpg (14179 bytes)  

photo'5.jpg (2486 bytes)                
             Monica Rabino performing "Frustrated"         

 

photo'10.jpg (4339 bytes)   

 photo'9.jpg (8613 bytes)
   The Stumblers

 


Mark Chiriboga

 

photo'7.jpg (6775 bytes)
Michael Anthony

Performing "Man In Balck"

 

 


Asli Walker, Vick DiGeorgio & Susie Cool
(at sound check)
Performing "Dream Falling"

 

photo'11.jpg (37994 bytes)

William Pitts
Performing "Beyond Birth" 

 

 

photo'14.jpg (38880 bytes) 

photo'13.jpg (2376 bytes)

Phil Weidner
Performing "Halloween"

 

wpe1.jpg (26244 bytes)


Crickette

 

After Show Party


Phil Weidner SSA President & Show Producer & Dana Allen (Mistress of Ceremonies

 


Rodney Dorrough 
SSA Stage Manager

 


Butch Calkins, Mike KaSage and Pete of Beautiful Mess

  
 
Jeff Filbert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Home {Schedule][Reviews] [Store] [Membership] [Artist List] [Resources][Award Shows] [Festivals]
[Submissions]}[Contact]
SSA

Songwriters Showcases of America

Copyright 2000-2002